CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 F87418

Ms. Ann Morris
Union-Transport Corporation
P.O. Box 3970
Norfolk, Virginia 23320

RE: The tariff classification of 100% filament nylon plain woven fabric from France.

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000, on behalf of your client BGF Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 9352 is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. Weighing approximately 238 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths ranging between 59 and 75 inches. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the manufacture of airbags for the automotive industry.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5407.41.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, unbleached or bleached, other, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division